Vice-President for High Performance, Tournaments and Development.
Lasha (Bacho) Khurtsidze was born on February 13, 1975. In 1998, Lasha Khurtsidze graduated from International Law Faculty of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. In 2000-2001 he studied in EF School, Cambridge, and in 2001-2002 – in Oxford University, where he obtained Master’s Degree in International Law. Lasha Khurtsidze attended several international education courses in the UK and France. He speaks English, German and Russian.
As a human rights lawyer, Lasha Khurtsidze worked in the Public Defender’s Office in 1998-2000, in Parliament of Georgia in 2002-2004, in France Cooperation Internationale in 2004-2005 and the European Commission – in 2005-2006. In 2008-2019 he worked in Georgia Rugby Union, first – as Head of International and Public Relations, then as Operations Director and finally – as Head of High Performance Department.
In 2021, Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs of Georgia awarded Lasha Khurtsidze with a title of the Best Sports Manager of the Year. Under his immediate management, Georgia hosted World Rugby Junior Trophy in 2011 and World Rugby Junior Championship in 2020, which was recognized as the best edition of this tournament.