Education: University Degree, main field of study – Business Administration
Parents: father- construction engineer, mother – teacher of English Language and literature
Ioseb Tkemaladze lives in Tbilisi, Georgia. He is a caring father of a big family with four children and gives special attention to upbringing and providing education to the children.
Ioseb Tkemaladze has been in a business since his early age. He has more than 22 years of experience in oil, gas and petrochemicals industry. As a businessman, he was active in international trade, developing and constructing seaports, international shipping and logistical operations, including management of vessels. In all these fields, he was responsible for the execution of large-scale projects in Central and Middle Asia, Central Europe, Mediterranean region and Africa. During those years he lived abroad, mostly in the United Kingdom, Switzerland, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan.
Currently he is actively involved in managing and developing biodiversity of Georgia with the support of International Charity Foundation CARTU, including forest management, protection and development, as well as breeding of endangered animal and bird species ;
Started from 2012 and onwards, he has been active in managing large-scale agricultural projects, both in Georgia and abroad. He also manages development of hotels and different infrastructural projects, as well as factories. He has initiated number of distinguished innovative startup projects recently and considers them as one of the most interesting directions. He also has special interest in developing renewable energy, particularly in high technology achievements to generate wind and solar power.
Being inspired by the desire to serve his country and develop it economically, he started collaboration with public institutions and for the last three years he is represented as an Advisor. His name is associated with the unprecedented rehabilitation and development works in the famous balneal resorts of Abastumani and Tskaltubo, as well as attraction of foreign direct investments to Georgia.
However, such broad spectrum of business endeavors and life experiences have always been accompanied by one very special affection and subsequent cohabitation of more than 20 years, with the rugby community, in particular the rugby club LELO (six times Champion Of Georgia). And later, started from 2012, he is actively supporting development of the Rugby Union. This special affection to rugby does not necessarily stem from purely sport-related reasons… He rather sees rugby as a national armor and reflection of Georgian history and genetic code. Moreover, he distinguishes and honors rugby based on a rare feature, that makes possible compatibility of such confronting components as team-spirit and individual heroic acts, demonstration of physical power and intellectual skills at the same time, martial
spirit and tactical rearrangements, being competitors and seeing each other off the field with applause, that is superior act over victory and or defeat itself. These are the elements that shape a personality and transform him into an impeccable warrior of his country – integral part of our historic genetic code as well.
His food for soul and special respect goes to Georgian folklore and polyphonic music, while remaining with his family members in close touch with nature and his native region;
Main values and beliefs determining his personality, life and work: Preservation and promotion of Georgian national identity and faith; Promotion of healthy lifestyle;
Preservation and development of healthy habitat and of biodiversity;