Sandro Svanidze | The Dream to Come True
It is not for the first time for RC Armazi mid-fielder, Sandro Svanidze to be called to the senior national team, but due to reasons, he was unable yet to win his first cap for Georgia.
“There were injuries and sometimes just a bad period, that’s why I have not been able to play for the national team so far” says 22-year-old Svanidze, who is among 35 players preparing for the Autumn Nations Cup.
“It is a great joy and happiness to be part of the National Team and honestly, I don’t fully realize how special this is to me. I am in the best shape of my career now and training with the team has boosted my skills a lot”
That intercepted try
Not only Georgian but the rugby fans worldwide, first met Sandro Svanidze at World Rugby U20 Championship 2018 in France, when after intercepting in Georgian 22, he scored a coast-to-coast try against the Irish. That was the first time when Georgia won the match against Six Nations team on Junior Level (24-20). Later at the same tournament, the Junior Lelos defeated Japan (24-22) and Scotland (39-31) to secure yet the highest, Ninth place for Georgia at Junior World Championship level.
Svanidze thinks that it will be much more difficult to achieve such success at the Senior International level, but he promises the fans to fight to the end:
“It is less difficult to defeat such teams on the junior level. There are completely different strengths and speeds, but these victories have boosted my confidence quite strongly. Hopefully, Autumn Nations Cup will be successful for us. In any case, I can say with confidence that each of us will not spare themselves on the pitch”