Giorgi Javakhia | I have never played at a level this high
The Lelos second-row forward, Giorgi Javakhia hopes to recover his injured shoulder in the nearest future and become fit for Georgia’s Autumn Nations Cup opener.
The 24-year-old player got his injury on November 7, during the French Pro D 2 Round 9 match against Provence; the coach had to replace him as early as 3 minutes into the match, though the national team medical staff worked at their best so that Giorgi is already training with the team:
“I injured my shoulder during an attack and had a hard time making small movements like raising my arm. National team doctors paid me a great deal of attention and I feel well now. I already train together with the team, without contact though yet“ said Javakhia, who gained his 1st cap back in 2018 and was very happy to get invited for such an important tournament:
“I did not expect it and was so happy when they called me that I could not even express my emotions properly. I have never played against teams of such level. England is my favourite team, Maro Itoje is my favourite rugby player and I would be most happy to play against him.“
Realizing that ProD2 performance levels are different from that of international rugby, Aurillac player did some extra training with the help of other fellow Georgian club members:
“I am well aware performance at such level requires more effort and started to train as soon as they called me. My problem was weight. Besides, I never played in Aurillac lineout, and here I have more things to do so that I worked on all the components with the help of my Georgian clubmates. I tried my best to get ready for the tournament, and if I am selected to play I will do all I can to be useful for the team and take pleasure in the game and to make, the best in the world, Georgian fans happy.“