Autumn Nations Cup | The Lelos Lineup Against Ireland
The Lelos’ Head Coach Levan Maisashvili named the lineup for Autumn Nations Cup Round 3 match. Georgia will play its final pool stage game against Ireland at Aviva Stadium, on November 29. The match will kick off at 18:00 Georgia time.
Mchedlidze and Matiashvili back to Starting XV
After the match against Wales, the coaches changed two backs in the starting squad. Soso Matiashvili recovered from his injury and returns to fullback. Tamaz Mchedlidze is also in the starting 15 and starts the match at wing. His last game in the starting 15 was earlier this year, against Spain. During the Wales game, he was among the substitutes.
The full-backs remain unchanged; Vasil Lobzhanidze and Tedo Abzhandadze duo to start 14th game together. We will see Merab Sharikadze and Giorgi Kveseladze at mid-field again; Akaki Tabutsadze keeps his position at second wing.
Team Captain Merab Sharikadze will win his 70th cap, and Tamaz Mchedlidze – the 60th cap this Sunday. The backs have 260 caps in total.
Four Changes in Pack
There are four changes in the scrum as compared to Wales match. Shalva Mamukashvili is going to start against Ireland as hooker. Mikheil Nariashvili and Beka Gigashvili will start their third consecutive match as props at this tournament.
The second row has been fully refreshed. Nodar Cheishvili healed his injury and starts the game in pair with Lasha Jaiani, as Kote Mikautadze injured his rib in the first half of Wales match and has to rest this weekend.
The third row will feature Tornike Jalagonia at flanker. Beka Saginadze keeps his position as the second flanker, and Beka Gorgadze plays at no. 8.
The forwards have a total of 233 caps, of which more than half – 140, are won by two players – Nariashvili and Mamukashvili.
Debutants on the Bench
There are certain updates among the substitutes, as two young debutants, Georgia Age grade program graduates will appear in their numbers: substitute scrum-half Mikheil Alania, who celebrated his 20th birthday on November 19, and 18-year-old fullback David Niniashvili.
Among the substitute backs we will also see young Demur Tapladze, who only has 4 international caps so far.
Among the substitute forwards there are third rower Mikheil Gachechiladze, whose last international match was against Spain on February 9, 2020, and the lock Giorgi Javakhia.
Giorgi Chkoidze will act as substitute hooker. Substitute props are Lexo Kaulashvili (loosehead) and Giorgi Melikidze (tighthead).
Autumn Nations Cup. Round Three
November 29. 18:00 (Georgia time)