The Lelos squad against Scotland
With less than 2 days until Autumn International Season 2020 opener against Scotland at Murrayfield, The Lelos head coach, Levan Maisashvili named 23-men squad for the test-match.
28-year-old Georgian tight head prop, Lexo Kaulashvili, is to win his first international cap for Georgia on October 23, as he starts at 3 against Scotland. He will be joining Mikheil Nariashvili and Jaba Bregvadze up at front. Locks – Nodar Cheishvili and Grigol Kerdikoshvili to start in the second row, while Otar Giorgadze, Beka Saghinadze and Beka Gorgadze start in third row.
The very well established and effective duo of Vasil Lobzhanidze and Tedo Abzhandadze start at 9-10. After the injury rehabilitation, Captain Merab Sharikadze is back in centre, where he will be joined with young Deme Tapladze. Experienced Alexandre Todua and Young Akaki Tabutsadze to play at wings, while Soso Matiasvhili to start as Full Back.
The mixture of experienced and young players is also set at bench – Shalva Mmaukashvili to replace the hooker, while Guram Gogichashvili and Giorgi Melikidze are reserved as props. Giorgi Javakhia, who had his senior international debut against Spain back in 2019, will have his chance to win second cap for Georgia, while much experienced Giorgi Tlkhilaishvili to enforce the third row. Gela Aprasidze (Scrum Half), Giorgi Kveseladze (Center) and Tamaz Mchedlidze (Center/Wing) finish the bench.
Georgia Squad for Scotland | 23/10/2020 | KO 22:30 (Georgian Time)
Backs: 15. Soso Matiashvili, 14. Akaki Tabutsadze, 13. Deme tapladze, 12. Merab Sharikadze (CAP), 11. Sandro Todua, 10. Tedo Abzhandadze, 9. Vasil Lobzhanidze;
Forwards: 1. Mikheil Nariashvili, 2. Jaba Bregvadze, 3. Lexo Kaulashvili, 4. Nodar Cheishvili, 5. Grigol Kerdikoshvili, 6. Otar Giorgadze, 7. Beka Saghinadze, 8. Beka Gorgadze.
Reserves: 16. Shalva Mamukashvili, 17. Guram Gogichashvili, 18. Giorgi Melikidze, 19. Giorgi Javakhia, 20. Giorgi Tkhilaishvili, 21. Gela APrasidze, 22. Giorgi Kveseladze, 23. Tamaz Mchedlidze.