Giorgi Gorgaslidze Appointed Interim President of Georgia Rugby Union
Giorgi Gorgaslidze, who occupies the position of Georgia Rugby Union Vice-President since 2008, was elected Interim President.
On August 4, Georgia Rugby Union Board held a meeting at which the Board acknowledged the statement of Gocha Svanidze, former Georgia Rugby Union President, on leaving his current office and the post of Board Member.
Following this, the Board unanimously voted for Giorgi Gorgaslidze, Vice-President of Georgia Rugby Union, to take the position of Interim President. Gorgaslidze will keep the post until the next General Assembly of Georgia Rugby Union and election of new Georgia Rugby Union President.
Gorgaslidze addressed the Board with an offer to form an Advisory Council, which would work during the interim period and contribute to solving of rugby-related issues emerged during the pandemic. This offer was accepted unanimously. Advisory Council Members will be identified at a later stage; the structure will consist of Georgia Rugby Union officials and representatives of Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia.
“We acknowledged Gocha Svanidze’s application to terminate his authority, and I was elected Interim President of Georgia Rugby Union. I will work in cooperation with Advisory Council. Our goal is to manage Georgia Rugby Union until presidential elections, which will presumably take place in December, restart open grade, age-grade and youth competitions in the meantime and take part in the international matches planned for this period, which is vitally important for Georgian rugby.” Stated Giorgi Gorgaslidze.