Georgia squad for the French Camp
The Lelos to start their preparations for Rugby Europe Championship 2020 in Mandelieu, France, for three days camp when the team assembles for Reg 9 camp on January 20-22.
While the Georgia based players, who practice three times a week at Shevardeni (Tbilisi), will travel to France this Sunday, the foreign-based players will join the team in Mandelieu.
“Although the local players gather three times a week in Tbilisi for the training, the rest of the core of the team is foreign-based, so this three days camp in France is going to be very productive as we will be able to have the whole team assembled before the international window starts, which is very important” Siad Levan Maisashvili, The Lelos head coach for Rugby Europe Championship 2020.
Coaching staff called for 34 players – 20 forwards and 14 back – the majority are them participated in Rugby World Cup 2019.
The old new faces – Mikheil Gachechiladze (8 caps) of Enisei STM joins the team for the camp, after he last appearance for Georgia back in 2018. The Agen prop Giorgi Tetrashvili (9 caps) also joins the group who last played for Georgia in the same season as Gachechiladze. Deme Tapladze the current skipper of Junior Lelos to taste the senior international environment for the first time as Coaching staff included him in the list for French camp.
New Forwards coach
The French specialist – Alexander Castola joins the Lelos coaching staff as the new forwards’ coach for Rugby Europe Championship 2020.
Squad for Reg 9 camp – 20-22 January 2017
Forwards: Mikheil Nariashvili (Montpellier, 1), Guram Gogichashvili (Racing 92,  1), Giorgi Tetrashvili (Agen, 1), Shalva Mamukashvili (Kochebi, Geo, 2), Vano Karkadze (Brive, 2), Giorgi Chkoidze (Locomotive Penza, 2), Levan Chilachava (Montpellier, 3), Beka Gigashvili (Toulon, 3), Giorgi Melikidze (Stade Francais, 3), Kote Mikautadze (Montpellier, 4-5), Nodar Cheishvili (London-Scottish, 4-5), Shalva Sutiashvili (Angouleme, 4-5), Davit Gigauri (Colomiers, 4-5), Lasha Jaiani (Exeter University, 4-5), Beka Gorgadze (Bordeaux, 6-8), Beka Saghinadze (Aurriliac, 6, 7), Giorgi Tsutskiridze (Aurriliac, 6, 7), Otar Giorgadze (Brive, 7, 8), Mikheil Gachechiladze (Enisei-STM, 6, 7), Giorgi Tkhilaishvili (Batumi, Geo, 6, 7).
Backs: Vasil Lobzhanidze (Brive, 9), Gela Aprasidze (Montpellier, 9), Giorgi Begadze (RC Jiki, Geo, 9), Lasha Khmaladze (Batumi, Geo, 10), Tedo Abzhandadze (Brive, 10), Giorgi Kveseladze (RC Jiki, Geo, 12), Davit Kacharava (Enisei-STM, 13), Tamaz Mchedlidze (Rouen, 11-14), Lasha Malaguradze (VVA. 10-12), Zurab Dzneladze (Locomotive, Geo, 11-14), Alexandre Todua (Batumi, Geo, 11-14), Demur Tapladze (Lelo Saracens, Geo, 12-13), Mirian Modebadze (AIA, Geo, 11, 14, 15), Soso Matiashvili (Lelo Saracens, Geo, 15).