We know what to expect from “Eight Nations” | Beka Gorgadze
The Lelos and UBB third row forward Beka Gorgadze believes that the test against Scotland was a good “lesson” ahead of Autumn Nations Cup.
“The game against Scotland clearly showed what to expect at the Autumn Nations Cup and what we should focus on during the preparations. Mostly we lacked confidence in contact area. Our attacking or defending maul performance was bad too. Thus, we have to improve this. This game also showed that we have to work on the areas which previously were considered as our strong side. This was obviously caused by the lack of game practice and we have to improve this” – said Beka Gorgadze.
“Of course we are not satisfied with the score and the quality of the game, but this was the most important test match for our further progress.”
According to the 24-year-old third-rower, the lack of game time reflected on both the individual players and the team:
“Compared to Georgia-based players, I was able to play a few games in my club, but that was not enough. There were some players who have not played since Rugby World Cup, such as Merab Sharikadze. Some of them have not played since March”
In an unusual environment against Six Nations Champions
Georgia-based players are underway with the preparations for Autumn Nations Cup in Tbilisi. The squad will travel to England on November 8, where they will be joined by French-based players and continue preparations for England game there.
This will be the third encounter between England and Georgia and their first-ever test outside of Rugby World Cups.
“This tournament is a massive opportunity for us, as even at the World Cups we don’t play against Tier 1 nations all the time. As for the first match – playing against England at Twickenham is a very special occasion for any Rugby player. Unfortunately, there will be no fans at the stadium, which will make the match environment very unusual” – says Gorgadze hoping Georgia will show better performance against reigning Six Nations Champions.
“We have to play without any pressure, which is what the fans are expecting from us. We have to be clinical and play better in the areas where we played poor against Scotland. If we can to do this then I am sure we will have a better result, even considering that our opponent is England.”
Beka Gorgadze, who played 28 games for Georgia (twice as captain; 8 tries), hopes there will be no major injuries during the tournament and that the team will “grow” from game to game aiming to show the best performance at the fourth, final round match: “Logically, we most likely will have our most important game in the final round, thus will be aiming toward this one, hoping for victory.”